Related Artists

Cut Copy


Kid Sister


Fischerspooner


Simian Mobile Disco


MSTRKRFT


Benny Benassi


Underworld


The Knife


Basement Jaxx


Orbital

Felix da Housecat Biography


Home > Music > F > Felix da Housecat > Biography


Birth Name: Felix Stallings, Jr.
Born: 1971/08/27
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Genres: House, Minimal, Techno, Electronic, Electroclash


Felix da Housecat was born Felix Stallings Jr., on August 27, 1971 in Chicago, Illinois and is a DJ and record producer. Stallings' style of music is mostly house music and electroclash; he has also recorded and released material under the aliases: Thee Maddkatt Courtship, Aphrohead and Sharkimaxx. Stallings also owns and runs his own record label, Radikal Fear Records. Stallings was also drawn to music as a child, immersed in the Chicago culture of music; he grew up listing to the blues and R&B, which naturally progressed to rap, and hip-hop music. As a teenager, Stallings developed an interest in the emergent house music scene in Chicago. Stalling's lucky break came when he was introduced, by chance, to acid house pioneer, DJ Pierre. At the time, Stallings was only 15 years old and Pierre took him under his wing to teach him all that he knew about music. Stallings released his first single, “Phantasy Girl,” in 1987, at the tender age of sixteen.

Stallings' musical influences, including Prince, A Tribe Called Quest, and Gang Starr; he began releasing his own music on Guerilla Records. Of note were the singles: “Thee Dawn,” “By Dawn's Early Light,” “Thee Industry Made Me Do It,” and “In The Dark We Live (Thee Lite).” Stallings debut album, “Metropolis Present Day? Thee Album!” arrived in 1995. Around this time, Stallings formed Radikal Fear Records and began releasing as Thee Maddkatt Courtship, and Felix, in addition to the compilation album, “The Chicago All Stars,” and the remix album, “Clashbackk Compilation Mix.” 2001 saw Stallings release his third solo album, “Kittenz and Thee Glitz,” which featured contributions from Tommie Sunshine, Miss Kittin, Dave The Hustler, Harrison Crump, Junior Sanchez, Junior Jack and Melistar; the album gained Stallings mainstream exposure and earned him an award for 'Best Album' at the Muzik Awards. The overnight success saw Stallings work for Madonna, Britney Spears and Kylie Minogue.

2004 marked Stallings fourth solo effort, “Devin Dazzle & the Neon Fever.” That same year saw Stallings collaborated with P Diddy on the single, “Jack U.” Stallings' work has found its way into video games, such as Midnight Club 2, and SSX 3, and the feature film, “Kiss Kiss Bang Bang.” In addition, the single, “Everyone Is Someone in LA” was featured in Tony Hawk's American Wasteland, and the television show, The Sopranos, has also featured his work. “Virgo Blaktro and the Movie Disco” emerged in 2007, followed by “He Was King” in 2009 on Nettwerk Records. Stallings most recent album was 2011's, “Son of Analogue.”