Related Artists

Regina Spektor


Beirut


Yael Naïm


Local Natives


Yeah Yeah Yeahs


Fleet Foxes


Sara Bareilles


The Shins


Lykke Li


Peter Bjorn & John

Feist Biography


Home > Music > F > Feist > Biography


Birth Name: Leslie Feist
Born: 1976/02/13
Birth Place: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Indie Pop, Folk, Baroque Pop


Feist (born Leslie Feist, February 13, 1976), is a Canadian singer-songwriter and is a member of the indie rock group Broken Social Scene.

Feist spent much of her early career collaborating with various bands and artists, such as By Divine Right who she toured with for three years. In 1999 she released her first solo album, “Monarch (Lay Your Jewelled Head Down),” though the record didn't receive the attention of her later works. 2001 saw her work with Kevin Drew and Brendan Canning on “Feel Good Lost,” the first album by Broken Social Scene. Feist would go on to appear on many of the band's albums and toured intermittently with them up until 2005.

She made her solo major label debut in 2004 with “Let It Die.” “Let It Die” brought Feist to an international audience, charting in multiple countries whilse garnering three nominations at the 2005 Juno Awards with wins for Best Alternative Album and Best New Artist. The record has since gone platinum in Canada.

In 2006, she released “Open Season,” a remix album of “Let It Die” featuring collaborations with various artists. Her fourth album, “The Reminder” which was released in 2007, proved to be her most successful yet. The album peaked at #16 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and would go on to win the Shortlist Music Prize. The second single, "1234" was also a worldwide hit after being featured in an advertisement. The album won Juno Awards in 2008 for Pop Album of the Year and for Album of the Year. It was also nominated for Pop Album of the Year at the 50th Grammy Awards.

Her fourth studio album, “Metals,” was released in 2011. It debuted on the Billboard 200 at #7 becoming her first Top 10 album. It also reached #1 on the Billboard Rock Albums chart. The first single from the album was “How Come You Never Go There.”