Michael Feinstein Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > F > Feinstein, Michael > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Jay Feinstein
Born: 1956/09/07
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 1986 — present
Genres: Pop Standards

Michael Jay Feinstein (born September 7, 1956) is an American singer, a pianist, music revivalist, and an interpreter of, and anthropologist and archivist for, the repertoire known as the ''Great American Songbook.'' In 1988 he won a Drama Desk Special Award for celebrating American musical theatre songs.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z