Related Artists

Sheek Louch


DJ Kayslay


DJ Clue?


Red Café


Styles P


Blood Raw


Maino


Hell Rell


Raekwon


Ace Hood

Fat Joe Biography


Home > Music > F > Fat Joe > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Cartagena
Born: 1970/08/19
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1993 – present
Genres: Hip Hop


Joseph Cartagena (August 19, 1970), better known by his stage name Fat Joe, is an American rapper signed to Imperial Records, CEO of Terror Squad Entertainment, and member of musical groups D.I.T.C. and Terror Squad.

His first solo album was “Represent,” released in 1993, and featured the lead single, "Flow Joe" which peaked at number one on the Billboard Hot Rap Singles chart. Other minor singles from the album included "Watch the Sound" and "This Shit is Real".

“Jealous One's Envy” followed in 1995 and peaked at #71 on The Billboard 200 and at #7 on Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums. The lead single was “Success,” which did not chart, but his second single, "Envy" peaked at #8 on the Hot Rap Tracks chart.

From 1998 to 2006, he was signed to Atlantic Records, releasing four albums under the label

“Don Cartagena” was released in 1998 and peaked on The Billboard 200 at #7 and #2 on Top R&B/Hip Hop albums, eventually being certified gold by the RIAA. The album featured two hit singles "Bet Ya Man Can't Triz", and "Don Cartagena"

“Jealous Ones Still Envy (J.O.S.E.)” was released in 2001. The lead single "We Thuggin'" featuring R. Kelly was a big hit in late 2001, but would not reach the level of the Irv Gotti-produced "What's Luv?" which was a massive hit in early 2002 and featured The Inc. superstars Ja Rule and Ashanti. The album was Fat Joe's biggest hit as it was successful from its January release all the way into May, being certified platinum.

“Loyalty” was released in 2002, featuring production from Irv Gotti, but was not as successful as “Jealous Ones Still Envy (J.O.S.E.).”

“All or Nothing” was released in 2005 and it spawned the singles "So Much More" and "Get It Poppin" featuring Nelly, also with guest appearances from Eminem, Mase, Remy Ma, Mashonda, and R. Kelly.

Starting in 2006, when his album “Me, Myself, & I” was released, Fat Joe was signed to Imperial Records, which distributes through Terror Squad Entertainment. It featured the hit single "Make It Rain" with southern rapper Lil Wayne, followed by "No Drama (Clap and Revolve)".

His follow up album was “The Elephant in the Room,” which was released in 2008. Its lead single was "I Won't Tell" featuring singer J. Holiday. The album debuted at the sixth position on the Billboard Hot 100. "Ain't Sayin' Nuthin'" followed and featured Plies.

“Jealous Ones Still Envy 2 (J.O.S.E. 2),” the sequel to his successful album “Jealous Ones Still Envy” (J.O.S.E.), was released in 2009. "One", featuring Akon, was the first single. The album sold 11,000 copies in its first week. It debuted on The Billboard 200 at #73

On June 29, 2010, Fat Joe released his tenth album titled “The Darkside Vol. 1” which sold approximately 12,000 copies in the first week and entered the Billboard 200 at #27.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome