Related Artists

Olivia Ruiz


Daniel Balavoine


Vanessa Paradis


All Saints


Eros Ramazzotti


MC Solaar


Fragma

Mylene Farmer


Home > Music > F > Farmer, Mylene


Birth Name: Mylène Jeanne Gautier
Born: 1961/09/12
Birth Place: France
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Electronica

Mylène Farmer was born Mylène Jeanne Gautier, on September 12, 1961 and is a French-Canadian singer, songwriter, occasional actress and author. She has sold more than 30 million records and is among the most successful recording artists of all time in France. She holds the record for the most number one hits in the French charts. Farmer was born in Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada to French parents who moved back to France when Farmer was eight years old, settling in the Parisian suburb of Ville d'Avray. In her teenage years, Farmer discovered acting and enrolled in a three-year course at the Cours Florent, a drama school in Paris. Changing her name to Mylène Farmer as a tribute to her idol, 1... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mylene Farmer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Vertige
On: Live À Bercy
$0.99 Buy Song
California
On: Live À Bercy
$0.99 Buy Song
Que Mon Coeur Lache
On: Live À Bercy
$0.99 Buy Song
Et Tournoie
On: Live À Bercy
$0.99 Buy Song
Je T'Aime Melancolie
On: Live À Bercy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: