Related Artists

Leadbelly

Fanny Brice


Home > Music > F > Fanny Brice


Birth Name: Fania Borach
Born: 1891/10/29
Birth Place: U.S.
Genres: Blues, Cast Recordings/Cabaret, Comedy/Spoken Word, Jazz, Pop, Soundtracks, Vocals

Fanny Brice (October 29, 1891 – May 29, 1951) was a popular and influential American illustrated song "model," comedienne, singer, theatre and film actress, who made many stage, radio and film appearances and is known as the creator and star of the top-rated radio comedy series, ''The Baby Snooks Show''. Thirteen years after her death, she was portrayed on the Broadway stage by Barbra Streisand in the musical'' Funny Girl'' and its 1968 film adaptation.

Music:
Listen to Fanny Brice
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Great Ziegfeld: Yiddle On Your Fiddle
On: Original Movie Themes, Vol. 7 (1936-1943)
$0.99 Buy Song
Yiddle On The Fiddle Queen Of The Jungle
On: Famous Movie Melodies, Vol. 8 (Ziegfeld Stori…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dressing Room Scene
On: Famous Movie Melodies, Vol. 8 (Ziegfeld Stori…
$0.99 Buy Song
My Man
On: Famous Movie Melodies, Vol. 8 (Ziegfeld Stori…
$0.99 Buy Song
Looking For A Silver Lining
On: Famous Movie Melodies, Vol. 8 (Ziegfeld Stori…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>