Marianne Faithfull Biography

107k
Listen to Marianne Faithfull
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > F > Faithfull, Marianne > Biography


Birth Name: Marian Evelyn Faithfull
Born: 1946/12/29
Birth Place: Hampstead, London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk, Jazz, Blues


Marianne Evelyn Faithfull, Baroness Sacher-Masoch(born 29 December 1946) is an award winning English singer, songwriter and actress whose career has spanned over four decades. Her early work in pop and rock music in the 1960s was overshadowed by her struggle with drug abuse in the 1970s. During the first two thirds of that decade, and with little notice, she produced only two studio albums. After a long commercial absence, she returned late in 1979 with the landmark album, ''Broken English''. Faithfull's subsequent solo work, often critically acclaimed, has at times been overshadowed by her personal history.

From 1966 to 1970, she had a highly-publicised romantic relationship with Rolling Stones' lead singer, Mick Jagger. Several of the group's best-known songs were inspired by Faithfull, such as ''Wild Horses''. She wrote ''Sister Morphine'' which features on their ''Sticky Fingers'' album.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z