Related Artists

Little Boots


Paolo Nutini


Example


Lemar


Sugababes


Nicole Scherzinger


Agnes


Robbie Williams


Biffy Clyro


Florence & The Machine

Paloma Faith Biography


Home > Music > F > Faith, Paloma > Biography


Birth Name: Paloma Faith Blomfield
Born: 1985/07/21
Birth Place: Hackney, London, UK
Years Active: 2009-present
Genres: Soul, Pop, Soft Rock


Paloma Faith (born Paloma Faith Blomfield, July 21, 1985) is a British singer-songwriter and actress.

In 2009, she released her debut single "Stone Cold Sober" and her debut album, “Do You Want the Truth or Something Beautiful?,” which peaked at #9 in the U.K. and was certified platinum by the British Phonographic Industry. Its first two singles, “Stone Cold Sober” and “New York,” both peaked within the Top 20 in the U.K. The album spawned three more original singles, the title track “Do You Want the Truth or Something Beautiful?,” “Upside Down” and “Smoke & Mirrors.”

Faith made her feature film debut in the 2007 remake of “St Trinian's.” She has since appeared in two more feature films, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” and “Dread.”

Faith recorded the theme song to the 2010 British film “4.3.2.1” and appeared on the charity record “I Put a Spell on You.” Faith re-released her single, “New York” featuring Ghostface Killah, in August 2010.

In 2010, Faith revealed that she was working on a second album. Almost two years later, Faith announced that her second album would be called “Fall to Grace” and it be released in 2012. The album was preceded by the single “Picking Up the Pieces,” which became Faith's highest charting single to date. It reached #2 in the U.K. where it was also certified platinum. It was preceded by the single, “Picking Up the Pieces,” which peaked at # 7 in the U.K. “30 Minute Love Affair” was the second single released from “Fall to Grace.” Faith released a cover of “Never Tear Us Apart” as the third single from album. “Just Be” was released as the fourth single.





LATEST SLIDESHOW