Related Artists

Bauhaus


Bow Wow Wow


Ministry


Echo & The Bunnymen


The Psychedelic Furs

Fad Gadget


Home > Music > F > Fad Gadget


Birth Name: Francis John Tovey
Born: 1956/09/08
Died: 2002/04/03
Years Active: 1979–1993, 2001–2002
Genres: Industrial, New Wave, Post-punk

Fad Gadget is the stage name of Francis John (Frank) Tovey (8 September 1956 - 3 April 2002), an influential British avant-garde electronic musician and vocalist. He was an exponent of both New Wave and early Industrial music. As Fad Gadget, his music was characterized by a distinctive use of synthesizers in conjunction with sounds of found objects, including drills and electric razors. His bleak, sarcastic, and darkly humorous lyrics, often layered in meaning and discussing subjects such as machinery, building construction, human sexuality, and physical violence, were sung in a droning monotone voice.

Music:
Listen to Fad Gadget
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Back To Nature
On: The Best Of Fad Gadget
$0.99 Buy Song
The Box
On: The Best Of Fad Gadget
$0.99 Buy Song
Ricki's Hand
On: The Best Of Fad Gadget
$0.99 Buy Song
Handshake
On: The Best Of Fad Gadget
$0.99 Buy Song
Fireside Favourite
On: The Best Of Fad Gadget
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>