Related Artists

Jadakiss


Jim Jones


Scrill


Made West Entertainment


Wale


B.G.


Hell Rell


Young Dro


Yo Gotti


Lloyd Banks

Fabolous Biography


Home > Music > F > Fabolous > Biography


Birth Name: John David Jackson
Born: 1977/11/18
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Hip Hop


John David Jackson (born November 18, 1977), better known by his stage name Fabolous, is an American recording artist from Brooklyn, New York.

Fabolous released his debut album, “Ghetto Fabolous,” in 2001. It debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album's first single, “Can't Deny It,” was produced by Rick Rock and features a chorus by Nate Dogg interpolating Tupac Shakur's song “Ambitionz Az a Ridah.” It peaked at #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The second single, “Young’n” peaked at #33.

Fabolous released his second album “Street Dreams” in 2003. The single “Can't Let You Go” reached #1 on the Billboard Rhythmic Top 40 chart and #4 on the Billboard Hot 100. “Into You” featuring Ashanti and Tamia also reached #4 on the Billboard Hot 100. Later in 2003, Fabolous dropped his official mixtape, “More Street Dreams, Pt. 2: The Mixtape.” It was an official release by his record label, Elektra. The album featured remixes and tracks not originally on “Street Dreams.”

His fourth studio album, “From Nothin' to Somethin,” was released in 2007. Fabolous took the #1 spot on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and Top Rap Albums charts for the first time in his career and the album also debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200. The album was certified gold in July 2007 and was his first album on Def Jam Recordings.

Fabolous released his fifth studio album, “Loso's Way,” in July 2009. The album is based on the 1993 film “Carlito's Way.” The album debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200. It became Fabolous' first album to top that chart.