Related Artists

Cirque Du Soleil

Lara Fabian


Home > Music > F > Fabian, Lara


Birth Name: Lara Crokaert
Born: 1970/01/09
Birth Place: Etterbeek, Belgium
Years Active: 1986—present
Genres: Pop, French Pop, Pop Rock, Adult Contemporary, Acoustic, Dance

Lara Fabian (born Lara Crokaert; Jan 9, 1970, is a Belgian-born international singer who also holds Canadian citizenship. Multilingual, she sings in French, Italian and Spanish, English, in all of which she is fluent. She has also sung in Portuguese, and once in Hebrew on Israel's 60th Independence Day celebrations and in German in 1988 for a version of "Croire" (ger.: "glauben" eng.: "believe"), although she speaks neither language fluently. She also speaks a little Dutch (Flemish). She has sold over 18 million records worldwide so far. She is a colortura light-lyric soprano with a five-octave vocal range.

Music:
Listen to Lara Fabian
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Am Who I Am
On: Lara Fabian
$0.99 Buy Song
You're Not From Here
On: Lara Fabian
$0.99 Buy Song
Yeliel (My Angel)
On: Lara Fabian
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Love Again
On: Lara Fabian
$0.99 Buy Song
Adagio
On: Lara Fabian
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Fabian,_Lara
Fabian,_Lara
Fabian,_Lara
Fabian,_Lara
Fabian,_Lara