Related Artists

M.E.D.


J-Live


Royce Da 5'9"


DJ Spinna


Joell Ortiz


Jean Grae


The Alchemist


Guilty Simpson


Masta Ace


Slum Village

Evidence


Home > Music > E > Evidence


Birth Name: Michael Perretta
Birth Place: Venice Beach, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1992 — present
Genres: Hip Hop

Michael Perretta, better known as Evidence (born December 10, 1976 in Los Angeles, California), is an American hip hop artist, producer, and member of the rap group Dilated Peoples. Before becoming a rapper and producer, Evidence was a graffiti artist. Evidence's affinity for hip-hop and the culture began in the early 1980s, with his parents' divorce and subsequent move from the affluent city of Santa Monica to neighboring Venice Beach. By the early 1990s, he became a graffiti artist painting hip hop inspired hieroglyphics under the name PW in a group named MSK. Soon after he moved next door to QD3, son of producer Quincy Jones, Evidence started rapping. QD3, an accomplished West Coast produ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Evidence
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Top Prospects
On: Home Field Advantage (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Heat
On: Philaflava Presents: A League Of Our Own, Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
Emergency
On: Eastern Conference All Stars II
$0.99 Buy Song
People & Places
On: The Original Structure
$0.99 Buy Song
Strength In Numbers
On: The L.J.'s
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: