Everlast Biography

107k
Listen to Everlast
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > E > Everlast > Biography


Birth Name: Erik Schrody
Born: 1969/08/18
Birth Place: Valley Stream, New York
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Blues, Hip Hop, Rock, Alternative, Country Rap


Erik Schrody (born August 18, 1969 in Valley Stream, New York), better known by his stage name Everlast, is a Grammy Award-winning American rapper and songwriter, and as the front-man for rap group House of Pain. Everlast is also part of the hip-hop supergroup La Coka Nostra, which consists of members of House of Pain and other rappers. House of Pain’s 1992 eponymous debut album went multi-platinum, spawning the successful single "Jump Around." The group eventually disbanded in 1996 with Everlast pursuing a solo career.

He released his debut solo album, “Forever Everlasting” in 1990. The album included "The Rhythm" which featured Ice-T, "Never Missin' a Beat" and "I Got The Knack" featuring DJ Lethal with whom he'd later join to form House of Pain.

After House of Pain broke up in 1996, Everlast released his second solo album, 1998’s “Whitey Ford Sings the Blues” was both a commercial and critical success selling more than three million copies. The album was certified 2× platinum and peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album's lead single "What It's Like" proved to be his most popular and successful song, peaking at #1 on the Billboard Hot Mainstream Rock Tracks chart and #1 on the Hot Modern Rock Tracks chart. It also peaked at #13 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, becoming the singer's only solo Top 40 hit on the U.S. pop chart to date. The follow up single, "Ends," also reached the Rock Top 10.

Everlast followed-up this success by collaborating with Carlos Santana on the track "Put Your Lights On" on Santana's 1999 album “Supernatural.” It peaked at #8 on the Mainstream Rock Tracks chart. "Put Your Lights On" won Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal at the 2000 Grammy Awards.

Despite the success of “Whitey Ford Sings the Blues” and his success with Santana, Everlast's follow-up album, 2000’s “Eat at Whitey's,” stumbled commercially at first in the United States. However, it was eventually certified gold.

His fourth solo album, 2004’s “White Trash Beautiful” was released after almost a four-year hiatus. In early 2006, Everlast teamed up with his former House of Pain mates DJ Lethal and Danny Boy to join the hip-hop group La Coka Nostra. Their first song was "Fuck Tony Montana" which featured Cypress Hill MC B Real and Sick Jacken. The group's debut album “A Brand You Can Trust” was released in July 2009. The album featured guests like Snoop Dogg, B Real, Bun B, Immortal Technique, Sick Jacken and Q-Unique.

In 2007, Everlast was chosen to do the theme song for the TV show “Saving Grace.” The song, “Saving Grace,” plays during the show's main title sequence, and was originally released to digital outlets only, however, it was also included on Everlast's fifth solo album, “Love, War and the Ghost of Whitey Ford.” The album was released in 2008 on Everlast's own record label, Martyr Inc.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z