Related Artists

Lil' Kim


Foxy Brown


Ciara


Mya


Missy Elliott


Da Brat


P. Diddy


Trina


Kelly Price


Jennifer Lopez

Eve Biography


Home > Music > E > Eve > Biography


Birth Name: Eve Jihan Jeffers
Born: 1978/11/10
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B


Eve Jihan Jeffers (born November 10, 1978), is an American recording artist and actress. Since 2002 she has appeared in several motion pictures including, “Barbershop,” “Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle” and “The Cookout” as well as on television programs like, “One on One “ and Glee.” From 2003 to 2006 she stared in the UPN sitcom “Eve.” She has also achieved success in fashion as she started a clothing line titled "Fetish."

She made her debut in 1999 with the album “Let There Be Eve…Ruff Ryders' First Lady.” It was the first album by a female rapper to debut at #1 on the Billboard 200. The album, which also went to #1 on the Billboard R&B albums chart, has sold over 2 million copies and was certified double platinum. The album features singles such as "Gotta Man," and "Love Is Blind" with Faith Evans. All of the songs on the album were written by Eve herself.

“Scorpion” followed in 2001, debuting at #4 of the Billboard 200 and certifying platinum. The album features hit singles, such as "Who's That Girl?" and "Let Me Blow Ya Mind" (featuring Gwen Stefani of No Doubt). The latter peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 and won a Grammy Award for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration.

Eve's third album, “Eve-Olution,” was released in summer 2002 and peaked at #6 on the Billboard 200 chart, eventually certifying gold. The album's first single, "Gangsta Lovin'" with Alicia Keys, became another #2 hit.

In 2005, Eve appeared on Gwen Stefani's cover version of Louchie Lou & Michie One song "Rich Girl," which peaked at #7 on the Billboard Hot 100. The same year, she appeared on the remix of Amerie's #1 U.S. R&B hit, "1 Thing" from the “Hitch” soundtrack. Eve also was featured in Keyshia Cole's song "Never" from her album “The Way It Is” which also appeared on the “Barbershop 2: Back in Business” soundtrack. In 2007, she appeared on Kelly Rowland's single "Like This." In late 2010 Eve was the featured rapper on Australian singer Guy Sebastian's single "Who's That Girl", which has reached number one on the ARIA Singles Chart, and achieved platinum certification. It is Eve's first #1 single in Australia.

Eve released "Tambourine," in April 2007, and "Give It to You" (featuring Sean Paul), in July 2007, as the first two singles from her long delayed fourth studio album.