Sara Evans Biography

107k
Listen to Sara Evans
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > E > Evans, Sara > Biography


Birth Name: Sara Lynn Evans
Born: 1971/02/05
Birth Place: New Franklin, Missouri, U.S.
Years Active: 1992 - Present
Genres: Country


Sara Lynn Evans (born February 5, 1971, in New Franklin, Missouri) is a country singer and songwriter. Evans has made several appearances on television including a stint competing on “Dancing with the Stars.”

Evans signed with RCA Nashville Records in 1996, after her rendition for Buck Owens's "I've Got a Tiger by the Tail" caught the attention of its songwriter, Harlan Howard. In July 1997, she released her debut album, “Three Chords and the Truth.”

In 1998, she released her second album, “No Place That Far,” which did not become successful until the release of its second single, the title track (which featured Vince Gill). The song reached #1 on the Billboard Country chart, and the single "Fool, I'm a Woman" placed in the Top 40.

In 2000, she recorded her breakout album, “Born to Fly,” which was certified 2× platinum in sales. The title track became Evans's second #1 Country single, and also reached the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100. That single's success on radio helped Evans's other singles "I Could Not Ask for More,” "Saints & Angels," and "I Keep Looking” reach the Top 10 and Top 20.

Her fourth album, “Restless” was released in 2003 which included the Top 5 hit, "Perfect" and her third #1 hit, "Suds in the Bucket."

In 2005 she released her fifth studio effort, “Real Fine Place” whose lead single, "A Real Fine Place to Start" became Evans's fourth #1 Country single and two further singles, "Cheatin'," and "You'll Always Be My Baby" were also major hits. The album was certified platinum.

In October 2007, Evans released her first “Greatest Hits” album. In 2009, Evans returned to the studio to record her sixth studio album, “Stronger,” which was released in 2011. "A Little Bit Stronger" was released as the album's lead-off single in September 2010. It has since become a Top 20 hit on the Country Songs chart.It has become her biggest hit since "As If" in late 2007.

During the course of her career, four out of five of Evan's albums have been certified gold or higher by the Recording Industry Association of America, selling nearly five million records in the United States.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z