Related Artists

Syleena Johnson


Monifah


Kelly Price


Changing Faces


702


Michel'le


Deborah Cox


Goapele


Carl Thomas


Vivian Green

Faith Evans Biography


Home > Music > E > Evans, Faith > Biography


Birth Name: Faith Renée Evans
Born: 1973/06/10
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop Soul, Hip Hop


Faith Renée Evans (born June 10, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter, record producer, actress and author. Born in Lakeland, Florida, and raised in Newark, New Jersey, Evans moved to Los Angeles in 1993 for a career in the music business. After working as a backing vocalist for Al B. Sure, and Christopher Williams, she became the first female artist to be signed to Sean "Puff Daddy" Combs' Bad Boy Entertainment label in 1994, on which she released three platinum-certified studio albums between the years of 1995 and 2001. In 2003, she left the label to sign with Capitol Records.

Next to her recording career, Evans is widely known as the widow of New York rapper Christopher "The Notorious B.I.G." Wallace, whom she married on August 4, 1994, three weeks after meeting at a Bad Boy photoshoot. The turbulent marriage led to Evans' involvement in the East Coast-West Coast hip hop feud, dominating the rap scene at the time, and ended with Wallace's murder in a yet-unsolved drive-by shooting in Los Angeles, California in March 1997. A 1997 tribute single featuring Puff Daddy and 112, entitled "I'll Be Missing You", became Evans' biggest-selling hit to date and won her a Grammy Award in 1998.

She released three platinum-certified studio albums, entitled “Faith,” “Keep the Faith” and “Faithfully” between the years of 1995 and 2001. In 2003, she left the label to sign with Capitol Records on which she eventually released two albums in 2005, including “The First Lady” and holiday album “A Faithful Christmas.”

Among her Top 40 singles include, "You Used to Love Me," "Soon as I Get Home," "Love Like This," "All Night Long" (featuring Puff Daddy), and "I Love You."

A prominent featured singer, Evans has contributed guest vocals to more than sixty collaborations on other artist's albums.