Related Artists

Total


Monifah


Syleena Johnson


Tank


Kelly Price


702


Deborah Cox


Chrisette Michele


Michel'le


Brandy

Faith Evans


Home > Music > E > Evans, Faith


Birth Name: Faith Renée Evans
Born: 1973/06/10
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop Soul, Hip Hop

Faith Renée Evans (born June 10, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter, record producer, actress and author. Born in Lakeland, Florida, and raised in Newark, New Jersey, Evans moved to Los Angeles in 1993 for a career in the music business. After working as a backing vocalist for Al B. Sure, and Christopher Williams, she became the first female artist to be signed to Sean "Puff Daddy" Combs' Bad Boy Entertainment label in 1994, on which she released three platinum-certified studio albums between the years of 1995 and 2001. In 2003, she left the label to sign with Capitol Records. Next to her recording career, Evans is widely known as the widow of New York rapper Christopher "The Notorious ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Faith Evans
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All The Times
On: Levert-Sweat-Gill
$0.99 Buy Song
Georgy Porgy
On: A Day In The Life
$1.29 Buy Song
I Miss You
On: The Great Depression (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
A Dream
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Edited…
$1.29 Buy Song
A Dream
On: The Blueprint 2: The Gift & The Curse (Parent…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
Evans,_Faith
View All Pictures >>


Videos: