Related Artists

Bill Evans Trio


Charlie Parker


Christian McBride


Thelonious Monk


Charles Mingus


Gerry Mulligan


Dave Brubeck


Joe Williams


Wes Montgomery


Wayne Shorter

Bill Evans


Home > Music > E > Evans, Bill


Birth Name: William John Evans
Born: 1929/08/16
Birth Place: Plainfield, New Jersey, U.S.
Died: 1980/09/15
Genres: Jazz, Modal Jazz, Third Stream, Cool Jazz, Post Bop

William John Evans was born on August 16, 1929 in Plainfield, New Jersey, and was a jazz pianist and composer. Evans is known for his inventive interpretation of traditional jazz and for his harmonies. Evans was opposed to the new jazz movements of his time, such as jazz fusion and free jazz, and was more of a traditional jazz musician who had a unique way of expressing his perceptions of jazz. Evans began playing the piano when he was 6 years old and focused primarily on classical pieces. By the age of 7, Evans was playing the violin, flute, and piccolo, all of which he mastered with proficiency. Around the age of 12, Evans was exposed to jazz music and got his first professional break when... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bill Evans
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mox Nix
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
Fair Weather
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
Darn That Dream
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
The Touch Of Your Lips
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song
Jubilation
On: Modern Art
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Evans,_Bill