Etta Baker


Home > Music > E > Etta Baker


Birth Name: Etta Lucille Reid
Born: 1913/03/31
Birth Place: Caldwell County, North Carolina, United States
Died: 2006/09/23
Genres: Piedmont Blues, Country Blues

Etta Baker (March 31, 1913 – September 23, 2006) was a Piedmont blues guitarist and singer from North Carolina, United States.

Music:
Listen to Etta Baker
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Jaybird March
On: Black Banjo Songsters Of North Carolina And V…
$0.99 Buy Song
Jaybird March
On: Classic Old-Time Music From Smithsonian Folkw…
$0.99 Buy Song
One Dime Blues
On: Blues Routes - Heroes And Tricksters: Blues A…
$0.99 Buy Song
One Dime Blues
On: Hillbilly Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Carolina Breakdown
On: Railroad Bill
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>