Related Artists

Pat Benatar


Mary Chapin Carpenter


k.d. lang


Joe Cocker


Paula Cole


Jewel


Indigo Girls


Janis Joplin


John Mellencamp


Stevie Nicks

Melissa Etheridge


Home > Music > E > Etheridge, Melissa


Birth Name: Melissa Lou Etheridge
Born: 1961/05/29
Birth Place: Leavenworth, Kansas, U.S.
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Rock

Melissa Etheridge (born May 29, 1961) is an American rock singer-songwriter and musician. Etheridge is known for her mixture of confessional lyrics, pop-based folk-rock, and raspy, smoky vocals. She has also been an iconic gay and lesbian activist since her public coming out in January 1993. After an unreleased first effort that was rejected by Island Records as being too polished and glossy, she completed her stripped down self-titled debut in just four days. Her eponymous debut album, 1988’s “Melissa Etheridge,” was an underground hit, and the single, “Bring Me Some Water,” a radio hit, was nominated for a Grammy. Etheridge followed up her first album's modest success by contribu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Melissa Etheridge
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: You Can Sleep While I Drive
On: Classic Female Pop Vol.28
$0.99 Buy Song
Welcome To This Day (Reprise)
On: Brother Bear 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Feels Like Home
On: Brother Bear 2
$0.99 Buy Song
It Will Be Me
On: Brother Bear 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Welcome To This Day
On: Brother Bear 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
Etheridge,_Melissa
View All Pictures >>


Videos: