Related Artists

Tricky


Van Hunt


Morcheeba


Zero 7


Me'Shell NdegéOcello

Esthero Biography


Home > Music > E > Esthero > Biography


Birth Name: Jenny-Bea Englishman
Born: 1978/12/23
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Trip-hop, Hip Hop, Nu Jazz, R&B, Soul, Breakbeat, Electro, Pop, Alternative, Rock


Esthero (born Jenny-Bea Englishman, December 23, 1978 in Stratford, Ontario) is a Canadian singer-songwriter who currently lives in Los Angeles, California. The name ''Esthero'', refers both to the singer and formerly to the two-person team of herself and producer Doc. She claims to have got the name by combining the name of the heroine (Esther) and last line ("If I am to be the hero, then I cannot fly from darkness.") of the movie from Sylvia Plath's novel, 'The Bell Jar'.

Esthero's sound characteristically features her voice over a mix of mellow bass lines, jazzy trumpets, Spanish guitar and hip-hop. She is sometimes compared to artists Björk, Portishead and Sade. Later artists who count Esthero among their influences include Res, Fergie and fellow Canadian Nelly Furtado.

Esthero's brother, Jason Englishman, is also a musician.