Related Artists

Ledisi


The Ting Tings


Jill Scott


Duffy


Jazmine Sullivan


Chrisette Michele


Goapele


M.I.A.


Teena Marie


Lupe Fiasco

Estelle


Home > Music > E > Estelle


Birth Name: Estelle Fanta Swaray
Born: 1980/01/18
Birth Place: Hammersmith, West London, England
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: R&B, Alternative Hip Hop, Soul, Reggae, Dance-pop

Estelle (born Estelle Fanta Swaray, January 18, 1980), is an English Grammy Award winning R&B singer-songwriter, rapper and record producer. Formerly known as Est'elle, she grew up in West London, England. In 2004 she broke onto the charts with “1980” and “Free” and won a MOBO Award for Best Newcomer. “Free” was written by Estelle and produced by Jimmy Hogarth. Her first album, “The 18th Day” charted at #35 on the U.K Albums chart. Estelle teamed up with short lived pop band 3SL for their single “Touch Me Tease Me.” In 2008, Estelle rose to fame with her collaboration with rapper Kanye West, titled “American Boy.” The song reached the Top 10 in many countries worldwid... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Estelle
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Why Go?
On: Forever Faithless: The Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
So Much Out The Way
On: Shine
$1.29 Buy Song
In The Rain
On: Shine
$1.29 Buy Song
Back In Love
On: Shine
$1.29 Buy Song
You Are
On: Shine
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
Estelle
View All Pictures >>


Videos: