Gloria Estefan Biography

107k
Listen to Gloria Estefan
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > E > Estefan, Gloria > Biography


Birth Name: Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García
Born: 1957/09/01
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Latin Pop, Dance-pop, Pop, Dance, Electronic Dance


Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García de Estefan, known professionally as Gloria Estefan (born September 1, 1957), is a Cuban American singer, songwriter and actress. She is among the top 100 best selling music artists with over 90 million albums sold worldwide, 26.5 million of those in the United States alone. She has won seven Grammy Awards, and is the most successful crossover performer in Latin music to date.

Estefan's popularity started when she and her band Miami Sound Machine released the single, "Dr. Beat," in 1984 in Europe. Though a major release at European shores, they didn't impact the American audience until the release of the band’s single, "Conga," which became a signature-song for Estefan and hit the charts all over the world. After this release a string of hits followed that led her to become one of the most influential artists of all time.

Her first single as a solo artist, "Don't Wanna Lose You," was released in June 1989 and become a smash-hit, peaking at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. It was also a #1 single on the Adult Contemporary chart.

Since that single Gloria gained more popularity as a solo artist and released many singles which were major hits. Among the most successful songs are "Coming Out Of The Dark," another #1 hit for Estefan, "Turn The Beat Around," considered a signature-song, "Get On Your Feet," "Here We Are," "Live For Loving You," "Everlasting Love." "Reach," "You'll Be Mine (Party Time)," "Heaven's What I Feel," "Music Of My Heart" with boy-band *NSYNC and "Wrapped."

She had one of the most successful-ever Spanish-language albums released in the US, “Mi Tierra.” "Mi tierra" became the first album to sell more than one million copies in Spain, and Estefan received her first Grammy award for it, in the category Best Tropical Latin Album. It is one of the first Spanish-language albums to chart on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, reaching #27.

Since then she has released other Spanish-language albums such as, “Abriendo Puertas,” “Alma Caribeña” and “90 Millas.”

Estefan also has released many songs which were hits on US Latin radio stations. Estefan has the most #1 hits on the Billboard Hot Latin Songs chart of any female artist with a total of fourteen hits spending a combined forty weeks at #1. Among the most successful Latin singles are: "Mi Tierra," "Si Voy A Perderte," "Con Los Años Que Me Quedan," "Tradición," which also became Gloria's first #1 hit on the Hot Dance Club Songs being the first Spanish language song to do so, "Abriendo Puertas," "Tres Deseos," "Más Allá," "No Me Dejes De Querer," "Por Un Beso," "No Pretendo," "No Llores" and other hits.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z