David Essex Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > E > Essex, David > Biography


Birth Name: David Albert Cook
Born: 1947/07/23
Birth Place: Plaistow, London, England
Years Active: 1971-present
Genres: Pop, Musical Theatre

David Essex OBE (born David Albert Cook, 23 July 1947) is an English actor and singer. Since the 1970s, Essex has attained nineteen Top 40 singles in the UK (including two numbers ones), and sixteen Top 40 albums. He has also had an extensive career as an actor performing on stage and screen.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z