Related Artists

Neville Brothers


The Subdudes


Orson


Bobby Vee


David Jordan


Del Shannon


Dr. John


Gabriella Cilmi


Connie Francis


The Dells

Ernie K-Doe


Home > Music > E > Ernie K-Doe


Birth Name: Ernest Kador, Jr.
Born: 1936/02/22
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Died: 2001/07/05
Years Active: 1955 – 2001
Genres: Rhythm And Blues

Ernie K-Doe was born February 22, 1936 and was an African American rhythm and blues singer best known for his 1961 hit single "Mother-in-Law" which went to #1 on the Billboard pop chart in the U.S. Born in New Orleans, K-Doe recorded as a member of the group the Blue Diamonds in 1954 before making his first solo recordings the following year. "Mother-in-Law," was K-Doe's first big hit, something he would never repeat to the same magnitude. In 1961, his song "Te-Ta-Te-Ta-Ta" peaked at #21and 1967's "Later For Tomorrow" peaked at #37 on the R&B Chart. In the 1980s K-Doe did radio shows on New Orleans community stations WWOZ and WTUL. The shows were known for his explosively energetic announcem... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ernie K-Doe
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mother In Law
On: Mother In Law (Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Wanted: $10,000 Reward
On: Soul Classics: I'll Just Keep On Lovin' You
$0.99 Buy Song
What A Fright
On: Soul Classics: I'll Just Keep On Lovin' You
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Mother In Law
On: Karaoke Pop: Change The World
$0.99 Buy Song
Wanted: $10,000 Reward
On: New Orleans Jukebox Gold Vol. 1 (Digitally Re…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>