Related Artists

Hank Snow


Donna Fargo


Faron Young


Gene Watson


Ray Price


Tom T. Hall


Jim Reeves


Lefty Frizzell


Buck Owens


Roger Miller

Ernest Tubb


Home > Music > E > Ernest Tubb


Birth Name: Ernest Dale Tubb
Born: 1914/02/09
Birth Place: Crisp, Texas, United States
Died: 1984/09/06
Years Active: 1936-1982
Genres: Country, Honky Tonk

Ernest Dale Tubb (February 9, 1914-September 6, 1984), nicknamed the Texas Troubadour, was an American singer and songwriter and one of the pioneers of country music. His biggest career hit song, "Walking the Floor Over You" (1941), marked the rise of the honky tonk style of music. In 1948, he was the first singer to record a hit version of "Blue Christmas", a song more commonly associated with Elvis Presley and his mid-1950s version. Another well-known Tubb hit was "Waltz Across Texas" (1965), which became one of his most requested songs and is often used in dance halls throughout Texas during waltz lessons. In the early 1960s, he recorded duets with up-and-coming Loretta Lynn, including th... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ernest Tubb
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mr. And Mrs. Used To Be
On: Country Music Hall Of Fame Series: Loretta Ly…
$0.99 Buy Song
Our Hearts Are Holding Hands
On: Honky Tonk Girl: The Loretta Lynn Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Who's Gonna Take The Garbage Out
On: Honky Tonk Girl: The Loretta Lynn Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Mr. And Mrs. Used To Be
On: Honky Tonk Girl: The Loretta Lynn Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Walking The Floor Over You
On: Lousiana Hayride: Classic Country Radio, Vol.…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>