Enya Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > E > Enya > Biography


Birth Name: Eithne Ní Bhraonáin
Born: 1961/05/17
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: New Age, Celtic, World

Eithne Ní Bhraonáin (born 17 May 1961), better known as Enya, is an Irish vocalist, instrumentalist and composer. The media sometimes refers to her by the Anglicized name, Enya Brennan; ''Enya'' is an approximate transliteration of how ''Eithne'' is pronounced in the Irish language, her native tongue.

She began her musical career in 1980, when she briefly joined her family band Clannad, before leaving to perform solo. She gained wider recognition for her music in the 1986 BBC series “The Celts.”

Enya achieved a breakthrough in her career in 1988 with the album “Watermark,” the album featured the hit song "Orinoco Flow" which topped the charts in the United Kingdom, peaked at number 2 in Germany.

Three years later, she followed with “Shepherd Moons.” In 1992, a re-mastered version of the “Enya” album was released as “The Celts.” Four years after “Shepherd Moons” she released “The Memory of Trees” (1995), another Top Five success in both the UK and Germany, as well as her first Top 10 album in the U.S. Singles released from the album were "Anywhere Is" and "On My Way Home".

In 1997, Enya released her greatest hits collection, “Paint The Sky With Stars: The Best of Enya,” again a Top Five smash in the UK and Germany, which featured two new songs: "Paint the Sky With Stars" and "Only If...".

Following a five-year break, Enya released the album “A Day Without Rain” in 2000. The album is Enya's most successful to date, peaking at #2 on the U.S. Billboard Album charts. The first single, "Only Time", was used in the film “Sweet November.” “Only Time “peaked at #10 on the U.S. Hot 100, number 1 in Germany.

In 2001, Enya recorded “May It Be,”which featured in the first installment of the “Lord of the Rings” film trilogy, “Fellowship of the Ring,” and was her second consecutive single to enter the German charts at number 1.

In November 2005, a new album, entitled “Amarantine,” was released. It reached the Top 10 in both the UK and the U.S., and peaked at number 3 in Germany.

In 2006, Enya released several Christmas-themed albums with newly recorded material. On 10 October 2006, “Sounds of the Season: The Enya Holiday Collection” was released containing six songs, which was released only in the United States.

In November 2008 “And Winter Came...,” was released. The album is a Christmas and Winter themed album. Again, this was a huge international hit, reaching top 10 in many countries, an unusual accomplishment for a seasonal album.

She is Ireland's best-selling solo musician and is officially the country's second-largest musical export after the band U2. Her album sales stand at 70 million as of 2009, with over 26 million in album sales in the US. Her work has earned her, among other things, four Grammy awards and an Academy Award nomination. She has performed in 10 languages during her career thus far.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z