Related Artists

Loreena McKennitt


Yanni


Enigma


Depeche Mode


Dire Straits


Gordon Lightfoot


Elton John


Celtic Woman


U2


Moby

Enya


Home > Music > E > Enya


Birth Name: Eithne Ní Bhraonáin
Born: 1961/05/17
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: New Age, Celtic, World

Eithne Ní Bhraonáin (born 17 May 1961), better known as Enya, is an Irish vocalist, instrumentalist and composer. The media sometimes refers to her by the Anglicized name, Enya Brennan; ''Enya'' is an approximate transliteration of how ''Eithne'' is pronounced in the Irish language, her native tongue. She began her musical career in 1980, when she briefly joined her family band Clannad, before leaving to perform solo. She gained wider recognition for her music in the 1986 BBC series “The Celts.” Enya achieved a breakthrough in her career in 1988 with the album “Watermark,” the album featured the hit song "Orinoco Flow" which topped the charts in the United Kingdom, peaked at numb... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Enya
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tempus Vernum
On: A Day Without Rain
$0.99 Buy Song
Deora Ar Mo Chroí
On: A Day Without Rain
$0.99 Buy Song
Flora's Secret
On: A Day Without Rain
$1.29 Buy Song
Fallen Embers
On: A Day Without Rain
$1.29 Buy Song
Silver Inches
On: A Day Without Rain
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
Enya
View All Pictures >>