Related Artists

Boards of Canada

Tangerine Dream

The Orb

Roxy Music

Ulrich Schnauss


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Four Tet

Guided By Voices

Thievery Corporation

Brian Eno Biography

Home > Music > E > Eno, Brian > Biography

Birth Name: Brian Peter George St. John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno
Born: 1948/05/15
Birth Place: Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Experimental Rock, Ambient, Minimalism, Electronic, Art Rock, Glam Rock

Brian Eno (born Brian Peter George St. John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno, May 15, 1948) is an English musician, composer, record producer, singer and visual artist, known as one of the principal innovators of ambient music. Eno studied at Colchester Institute art school in Essex, England, taking inspiration from minimalist painting. During his time on the art course at the Institute, he also gained experience in playing and making music through teaching sessions held in the adjacent music school.

Eno's solo work has been extremely influential, pioneering ambient and generative music, innovating production techniques, and emphasizing “theory over practice.” He also introduced the concept of chance music to popular audiences partly through collaborations with other musicians.

He joined the band Roxy Music as their keyboards and synthesizers player in the early 1970s. Roxy Music's success in the glam rock scene came quickly, but Eno soon tired of conflicts with lead singer Bryan Ferry, and of touring, and he left the group after the release of “For Your Pleasure” in 1973, beginning his solo career with the art rock records “Here Come the Warm Jets” in 1973 and “Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy)” in 1974.

Eno extended his reach into more experimental musical styles with 1973’s “(No Pussyfooting)” and 1975’s “Evening Star” both collaborations with Robert Fripp, Genesis’ 1974 album “The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway” featured his work credited as “Enossification,” and his influential solo records “Another Green World” and “Discreet Music” released in 1975.

His pioneering ambient efforts at sonic landscapes began to consume more of his time beginning with 1978’s “Ambient 1: Music for Airports” and later in 1983 with “Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks” which was composed for the 1989 documentary film “For All Mankind.” Eno nevertheless continued to sing on some of his records, ranging from “Before and After Science” in 1977 to “Wrong Way Up” with John Cale in 1990, to most recently “Another Day on Earth” in 2005 and “Drums Between the Bells” in 2011.

By the end of the 1970s, Eno had worked with David Bowie on the seminal “Berlin Trilogy,” helped popularize the American punk rock band Devo and the punk-influenced No Wave genre, and worked frequently with Harold Budd, John Cale, Cluster, Robert Fripp and David Byrne, with whom he produced the influential “My Life in the Bush of Ghosts” in 1981. He has produced and performed on three albums by Talking Heads, including 1980’s “Remain in Light,” has produced seven albums for U2, including 1987’s “The Joshua Tree” and has worked on records by James, Laurie Anderson, Coldplay, Depeche Mode, Paul Simon, Grace Jones and Slowdive, among others.

Eno pursues multimedia ventures in parallel to his music career, including art installations, a newspaper column in “The Observer” and a regular column on society and innovation in “Prospect” magazine, and “Oblique Strategies” (written with Peter Schmidt), a deck of cards in which each card has a cryptic remark or random insight meant to resolve a dilemma. He continues to collaborate with other musicians, produce records, release his own music, and write.