Related Artists

Boards of Canada


Tangerine Dream


The Orb


Roxy Music


Ulrich Schnauss


Air


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds


Four Tet


Guided By Voices


Thievery Corporation

Brian Eno


Home > Music > E > Eno, Brian


Birth Name: Brian Peter George St. John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno
Born: 1948/05/15
Birth Place: Woodbridge, Suffolk, England
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Experimental Rock, Ambient, Minimalism, Electronic, Art Rock, Glam Rock

Brian Eno (born Brian Peter George St. John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno, May 15, 1948) is an English musician, composer, record producer, singer and visual artist, known as one of the principal innovators of ambient music. Eno studied at Colchester Institute art school in Essex, England, taking inspiration from minimalist painting. During his time on the art course at the Institute, he also gained experience in playing and making music through teaching sessions held in the adjacent music school. Eno's solo work has been extremely influential, pioneering ambient and generative music, innovating production techniques, and emphasizing “theory over practice.” He also introduced the concept ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Brian Eno
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Still Standing
On: Unity: The Official Athens 2004 Olympic Games…
$1.29 Buy Song
China My China
On: Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) (Original…
$1.29 Buy Song
Put A Straw Under Baby
On: Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) (Original…
$1.29 Buy Song
The True Wheel
On: Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) (Original…
$1.29 Buy Song
Taking Tiger Mountain
On: Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) (Original…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Eno,_Brian
Eno,_Brian
Eno,_Brian


Videos: