Related Artists

Alec Empire


Home > Music > E > Empire, Alec


Birth Name: Alexander Wilke-Steinhof
Born: 1972/05/02
Birth Place: Berlin, Germany
Years Active: 1990 – present
Genres: Digital Hardcore, Techno, Breakbeat, Punk, Breakcore, Industrial Hip Hop, Experimental

Alec Empire (born Alexander Wilke-Steinhof on May 2, 1972 in Charlottenburg, West Berlin) is a German musician who is best known as a founding member of the band Atari Teenage Riot. Also a prolific and distinguished solo artist, producer and DJ, he has released well over a hundred albums, EPs and singles and remixed over seventy tracks for artists popular and relatively unknown alike. He was also the driving force behind the creation of the digital hardcore subgenre and the record labels Digital Hardcore Recordings and Eat Your Heart Out.

Music:
Listen to Alec Empire
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Faces
On: Analog Records, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Jaguar Stalks Us
On: Analog Records, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Weep
On: Analog Records, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Before the Dawn
On: Analog Records, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Berlin Sky
On: Analog Records, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>