Related Artists

Elvis Costello


The Clash


Joe Jackson


Pretenders


Sweet


Night Ranger


Neil Young & Crazy Horse


James Taylor


Cheap Trick


The Kinks

Elvis Costello & The Attractions


Home > Music > E > Elvis Costello & The Attractions


Birth Name: Declan Patrick MacManus
Born: 1954/08/25
Birth Place: Paddington, London, England
Years Active: 1970-present
Genres: Pub Rock, Punk, New Wave

Elvis Costello (born Declan Patrick MacManus, August 25, 1954), is a British singer-songwriter. He came to prominence as an early participant in London's pub rock scene in the mid-1970s and later became associated with the punk/new wave genre. Costello's first single for independent label Stiff Records was “Less Than Zero,” released in March 1977. Two months later, his debut album, “My Aim Is True” was released to moderate commercial success, reaching #14 in the U.K. and, later, the Top 40 in the U.S., with Costello appearing on the cover in what became his trademark oversize glasses, bearing a striking resemblance to Buddy Holly. “My Aim Is True” went on to be certified platinu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Elvis Costello & The Attractions
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Beyond Belief
On: The Best Of Elvis Costello: The First 10 Year…
$1.29 Buy Song
Man Out Of Time
On: The Best Of Elvis Costello: The First 10 Year…
$1.29 Buy Song
Almost Blue
On: The Best Of Elvis Costello: The First 10 Year…
$1.29 Buy Song
Every Day I Write The Book
On: The Best Of Elvis Costello: The First 10 Year…
$1.29 Buy Song
Shipbuilding
On: The Best Of Elvis Costello: The First 10 Year…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>