Related Artists

Albert Collins


Robert Johnson


Jimmy Reed


Robert Cray


Howlin' Wolf


John Lee Hooker


Albert King


Buddy Guy


Junior Wells


Johnny Winter

Elmore James


Home > Music > E > Elmore James


Birth Name: Elmore Brooks
Birth Place: Holmes County, Mississippi
Genres: Blues

Elmore James was born on January 27, 1918 in Holmes County, Mississippi and was a blues guitarist, singer, songwriter, and band leader. James was nicknamed “the King of the Slide Guitar” because of his style of playing the guitar. Fascinated by music as a child, James began to write, sing, and play his own songs from around the age of twelve using a one-string instrument known as a “diddley bow” or “jitterbug.” By the time he was a teenager, James was playing gigs at local dances billed as 'Cleanhead' and 'Joe Willie James.' James' musical interests were influenced by Robert Johnson, Kokomo Arnold and Tampa Red. James set out to have a career in music after he had left school; h... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Elmore James
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dust My Broom
On: The Greatest In Country Blues, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Dust My Broom
On: Another Great Tomato Blues Package
$0.99 Buy Song
One Way Out
On: Absolutely The Best Of The Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Some Kinda Feeling
On: Rarities From The Bob Hite Vaults
$0.99 Buy Song
Please Find My Baby
On: Rarities From The Bob Hite Vaults
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>