Related Artists

Mutya Buena


Booty Luv


Freemasons


Alex Gaudino


Just Jack


The Ordinary Boys


Manic Street Preachers


The Hoosiers


Remi Nicole


Jamelia

Sophie Ellis-Bextor Biography


Home > Music > E > Ellis-Bextor, Sophie > Biography


Birth Name: Sophie 'Machine-Gun' Ellis-Bextor
Born: 1979/04/10
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Electronica, Pop


Sophie Michelle Ellis-Bextor was born on April 10, 1979 and is an English singer, songwriter, model and occasional DJ. Ellis-Bextor grew up in a musical house and began her music career early, performing with her mother on a children's CD as a toddler. By the time she was a teenager Ellis-Bextor was singing in local bands and performing at local venues in London. Her break came with the indie rock band, Theaudience. After the group disbanded, Ellis-Bextor took a year away from the music world and then rebounded with a solo career, achieving widespread success in the early 2000s. Her music is a mixture of mainstream pop mixed with 1980s electronic influences. Ellis-Bextor's solo debut album, “Read My Lips,” was released in 2001and reached #2 on the U.K. Albums Chart and was certified double platinum. The album also achieved international success, selling more than two million copies worldwide, and spawned four hit singles, three of which reached the top three in the U.K. Singles Chart. In 2003, “Read My Lips” won the Edison Award for "Best Dance Album.” Ellis-Bextor's second offering, “Shoot from the Hip,” was released in 2003. The album reached #19 on the U.K. Album Charts and produced two top ten singles, although not as commercially successful as her debut album.

As Ellis-Bextor's popularity grew she continued to perform live, and collaborate with other artists, such as the Manic Street Preachers in 1998, Italian DJ Spiller in 2001, adding vocals to his club track "Groovejet,” which entered the U.K. Dance Chart at #1, and in 2009 she released "Heartbreak (Make Me a Dancer),” which was a collaboration with the Freemasons and became her ninth Top 20 hit in the U.K., and a worldwide dance hit. Throughout her career Ellis-Bextor had won numerous awards including a 2002 and 2003 BRIT Award nomination for best "British Female Solo Artist.”

Ellis-Bextor supported George Michael on his U.K. tour leg in June 2007 and took part in 'Sopot Festival' later that year in Poland, representing the U.K. The next few years saw Ellis-Bextor focus on raising her two children and collaborate with other artists until 2011 saw the release of Ellis-Bextor's fourth studio album “Make a Scene.” The first single off the album was "Starlight,' and Ellis-Bextor hit the road once again to tour in support of the record. Currently Ellis-Bextor is working on her fifth studio album.