Related Artists

Mutya Buena


Booty Luv


Freemasons


Alex Gaudino


Just Jack


The Ordinary Boys


Manic Street Preachers


The Hoosiers


Remi Nicole


Jamelia

Sophie Ellis-Bextor


Home > Music > E > Ellis-Bextor, Sophie


Birth Name: Sophie 'Machine-Gun' Ellis-Bextor
Born: 1979/04/10
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Electronica, Pop

Sophie Michelle Ellis-Bextor was born on April 10, 1979 and is an English singer, songwriter, model and occasional DJ. Ellis-Bextor grew up in a musical house and began her music career early, performing with her mother on a children's CD as a toddler. By the time she was a teenager Ellis-Bextor was singing in local bands and performing at local venues in London. Her break came with the indie rock band, Theaudience. After the group disbanded, Ellis-Bextor took a year away from the music world and then rebounded with a solo career, achieving widespread success in the early 2000s. Her music is a mixture of mainstream pop mixed with 1980s electronic influences. Ellis-Bextor's solo debut album, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sophie Ellis-Bextor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Murder On The Dancefloor (Parky & Birchy Remi…
On: Murder On The Dancefloor
$0.99 Buy Song
Murder On The Dancefloor (Radio Edit)
On: Murder On The Dancefloor
$0.99 Buy Song
Murder On The Dancefloor (Extended Album Vers…
On: Murder On The Dancefloor
$0.99 Buy Song
Murder On The Dancefloor (Jewels & Stone Mix)
On: Murder On The Dancefloor
$0.99 Buy Song
You Get Yours
On: Shoot From The Hip
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
Ellis-Bextor,_Sophie
View All Pictures >>


Videos: