Related Artists

The Heptones


John Holt


Phyllis Dillon


The Ethiopians


Half Pint


Marcia Griffiths


Leroy Smart


Luciano


Dennis Brown


Cocoa Tea

Alton Ellis


Home > Music > E > Ellis, Alton


Birth Name: Alton Nehemiah Ellis
Born: 1938/09/01
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 2008/10/10
Years Active: 1959–2008
Genres: R&B, Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae

Alton Nehemiah Ellis, OD, (September 1, 1938 – October 10, 2008) was a Jamaican musician best known as one of the innovators of rocksteady music and was often referred to as the "Godfather of Rocksteady". In 2006, he was inducted into the International Reggae And World Music Awards Hall Of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Alton Ellis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Let Me Dream
On: The Skatalites & Friends At Randy's, Pt.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Late To Turn Back Now
On: A Collection Of Reggae Greats From 17 North P…
$0.99 Buy Song
Willow Tree
On: Unearthed Gold Of Rocksteady, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't That Loving You
On: Original Dance Hall Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
What Does It Take To Win Your Love
On: Dance Crasher
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>