Related Artists

Glenn Miller


Charlie Parker


Benny Goodman


Count Basie


Sarah Vaughan


Dinah Washington


Thelonious Monk


George Gershwin


Bob Dylan


Stan Getz

Duke Ellington


Home > Music > E > Ellington, Duke


Birth Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington
Born: 1899/04/29
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Died: 1974/05/24
Years Active: 1914-1974
Genres: Orchestral Jazz, Swing, Big Band

Duke Ellington (born Edward Kennedy Ellington, April 29, 1899 – May 24, 1974) was an American composer, pianist, and big-band leader. Ellington wrote over 1,000 compositions. A major figure in the history of jazz, Ellington's music stretched into various other genres, including blues, gospel, film scores, popular, and classical. His career spanned more than 50 years and included leading his orchestra, composing an inexhaustible songbook, scoring for movies, composing stage musicals, and world tours. Several of his instrumental works were adapted into songs that became standards. Due to his inventive use of the orchestra, or big band, and thanks to his eloquence and extraordinary charisma, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Duke Ellington
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Take The A Train
On: Live At The Blue Note
$0.99 Buy Song
Newport Up
On: Live At The Blue Note
$0.99 Buy Song
Haupe (Polly's Theme)
On: Live At The Blue Note
$0.99 Buy Song
Flirtibird
On: Live At The Blue Note
$0.99 Buy Song
Pie Eye's Blues
On: Live At The Blue Note
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ellington,_Duke


Popular Television:
1976 All-Star Swing Festival
1972 Big Band and All That Jazz
On Stage With Barbara McNair
Lou Rawls Show