Eldon Shamblin


Home > Music > E > Eldon Shamblin


Birth Name: Estel Eldon Shamblin
Born: 1916/04/24
Birth Place: Clinton, Oklahoma, U.S.
Died: 1998/08/05
Years Active: 1930s-1990s
Genres: Western Swing - Jazz - Swing

Eldon Shamblin (April 24, 1916 - August 5, 1998) was an American guitarist and arranger, particularly important to the development of Western swing music as one of the first electric guitarists in a popular dance band. Born in Clinton, Oklahoma, Shamblin learned guitar at a young age and learned to read music at his sister's piano. He became interested in Jazz when he heard Eddie Lang and Joe Venuti. In time he purchased transcriptions of Eddie's solos and learned them when he became interested in arranging, a skill he later proved to be in demand for as the Big Band era swept the nation. As a teenager he migrated from Weatherford, OK to Oklahoma City where he played some of the roughest di... Continue Bio >>