Related Artists

Aesop Rock


MF Doom


Murs


Mr. Lif


Jedi Mind Tricks


Sage Francis


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Royce Da 5'9"


RJD2


Slum Village

El-P


Home > Music > E > El-P


Birth Name: Jaime Meline
Born: 1975/03/02
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, United States
Years Active: 1993 - Present
Genres: Hip Hop

El-P (originally known as El Producto, born Jaime Meline, March 2, 1975) is an American hip hop artist and entrepreneur from Brooklyn, New York City. Originally a member of Company Flow, El-P has been a major driving force in alternative hip hop for over a decade. He is the co-founder, owner and CEO of the Definitive Jux record label. El-P is also a member of the Weathermen and art collective Cardboard City. The son of Jazz pianist Harry Keys (born Harry Meline), El-P became involved with the hip hop culture of New York City at an early age. After being expelled from several schools for problems with authority, Meline decided to pursue a career in music. At his 18th birthday party, he met Mr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to El-P
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Real Earth
On: Oxstrumentals
$0.99 Buy Song
Ridiculoid
On: Oxstrumentals
$0.99 Buy Song
Painkillers
On: Oxstrumentals
$0.99 Buy Song
Pigeon
On: Oxstrumentals
$0.99 Buy Song
Scream Phoenix
On: Oxstrumentals
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

El-P


Videos: