Dave Edmunds Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > E > Edmunds, Dave > Biography


Birth Name: David Edmunds
Born: 1944/04/15
Birth Place: Cardiff, Wales
Years Active: 1968 - present
Genres: Rock, Rockabilly, Pop, Pub Rock, New Wave

David 'Dave' Edmunds (born 15 April 1944, Cardiff, Glamorgan, South Wales) is a Welsh singer, guitarist and record producer. Although he is primarily associated with Pub rock and New Wave, and had numerous hits in the 1970s and early 1980s, his natural leaning has always been towards 1950s style rock and roll.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z