The Edge


Home > Music > E > Edge, The


Birth Name: David Howell Evans
Born: 1961/08/08
Birth Place: England, UK
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Rock, Post-punk, Alternative Rock

David Howell Evans (born 8 August 1961 in Barking, London, England), more widely known by his stage name The Edge (or just Edge), is an Irish musician best known as the guitarist, keyboardist, and main backing vocalist of rock band U2. In 2003, ''Rolling Stone'' magazine named him at #24 on its list of "The 100 Best Guitarists of All Time". The Edge, along with fellow bandmate Bono, recently composed a musical adaptation of Spider-Man.

Music:
Listen to The Edge
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Heroine (Theme From Captive)
On: So Far...The Best Of Sinéad O'Connor
$0.99 Buy Song
Rowenas Theme
On: Captive: Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song
Heroine
On: Captive: Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song
One Foot In Heaven
On: Captive: Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song
The Strange Party
On: Captive: Original Soundtrack
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
Edge,_The
View All Pictures >>


Videos: