Related Artists

Faron Young


Hank Snow


Frankie Laine


Bill Anderson


Lynn Anderson


The Kingston Trio


Ray Price


Jim Reeves


Bobby Vinton


Gene Autry

Eddy Arnold


Home > Music > E > Eddy Arnold


Birth Name: Richard Edward Arnold
Born: 1918/05/15
Birth Place: Henderson, Tennessee, USA
Died: 2008/05/08
Years Active: 1937 –1999
Genres: Country Music, Gospel Music, Pop Music

Richard Edward Arnold (May 15, 1918-May 8, 2008), known professionally as Eddy Arnold, was an American country music singer who performed for six decades. He created the ''Nashville sound'' in the late 1950s, and had 147 songs on the ''Billboard'' country music charts, second only to George Jones. Arnold sold more than 85 million records from 1943 until his death in 2008. Arnold transcended different musical tastes in country music. He served as a role model for future musicians with both his music and his scrupulously moral personal life. A member of the Grand Ole Opry (since 1943) and the Country Music Hall of Fame (since 1966), Arnold ranked 22nd on Country Music Television's 2003 list of... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eddy Arnold
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'll Hold You In My Heart (Till I Can Hold Yo…
On: The Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Turn The World Around
On: The Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want To Go With You
On: The Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Take Me In Your Arms And Hold Me
On: The Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
I Really Don't Want To Know
On: The Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>