Eddie Santiago Biography

107k
Listen to Eddie Santiago
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > E > Eddie Santiago > Biography


Birth Name: Eddie Santiago "Eduardo Santiago Rodríguez"
Born: 1955/08/18
Birth Place: Toa Alta, Puerto Rico
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Salsa


Eddie Santiago (Eduardo Santiago Rodríguez) (born August 18, 1955) is a salsa singer from Puerto Rico. At a young age, Eddie demonstrated great love and talent for salsa music. He performed with several groups, including Generación 2000, Orquesta La Potente, Orquesta Opus, and the Orquesta Saragüey.

Santiago's career took off in 1984 in Puerto Rico and Latin America as a soloist, formimg his own band, and recording songs including: "Tú me quemas" (''You Burn Me''), "Qué Locura Enamorarme de Ti" (''What Madness To Fall in Love With You''), "Me Fallaste" (''You Failed Me''), Antidoto y Veneno (''Antidote and Venom''), "Tu Me Haces Falta" (''I Need You'') and his best known hit "Lluvia" (''Rain'', not to be confused with Menudo's hit of the same name), and many others with his fame eventually spreading to Europe and the United States making him one of the most popular Salsa singer in the late 80's and early 90's. He was one of the main singers singing what was called "Salsa romántica", romantic salsa, due to the romanticism present in the lyrics.



His first major recording on an international label was with Sony Music in 1999. He also recorded for the TH, EMI Latin, and Polygram labels, including the well regarded production inspired by the music of Rafael Hernández, entitled "Enamorado".

He has sinus problems which is a huge problem for him when he tours in certain places due to climate changes, such as Mexico City. In an interesting note, it was his 1988 concert in Mexico City's Palacio de los Deportes which propelled the then-unknown singer to international superstardom.

In 1999 he released ''Celebration: Epic Duets''. He was joined on that album with other stars in the Latin music scene, Víctor Manuelle, Huey Dunbar and Elvis Crespo. The album was named one of the best recordings of 1999 by the National Foundation for Popular Culture.

Santiago has had great success and has earned a number of gold and platinum records, along with numerous awards.

Music Videos:




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z