Related Artists

Don Williams

The Bellamy Brothers

Glen Campbell

Tanya Tucker

Barbara Mandrell

Kenny Loggins

Gene Watson

Captain & Tennille

The Judds

Loretta Lynn

Eddie Rabbitt

Home > Music > E > Eddie Rabbitt

Birth Name: Edward Thomas Rabbitt
Born: 1941/11/27
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1998/05/07
Years Active: 1964–1998
Genres: Country, Countrypolitan, Country Pop

Edward Thomas "Eddie" Rabbitt (27 November 1941 – 7 May 1998) was an American country music singer-songwriter who enjoyed much pop success at the height of his career in the 1970s and 80s with twenty #1 country hits including "Drivin' My Life Away" and "I Love a Rainy Night," which also topped the Billboard Hot 100 and Hot Adult Contemporary Tracks. After growing up in New Jersey, Rabbitt moved to Nashville and began his vocation in the music industry. He started as a songwriter in the late 1960s, springboarding to a recording career after composing hits such as "Kentucky Rain" for Elvis Presley in 1970 and "Pure Love" for Ronnie Milsap in 1974. Later in the 1970s, Rabbitt helped to develo... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Eddie Rabbitt
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Two Dollars In The Jukebox
On: Swingin' Country Favorites
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Both To Each Other
On: Country Duets, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Made A Promise
On: Classic Female Country, Vol.12
$0.99 Buy Song
I Love A Rainy Night
On: Rhino Hi-Five: Classic Country Hits, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
I Love A Rainy Night
On: Billboard #1s: Classic Country
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>