Related Artists

Django Reinhardt

Eddie Lang


Home > Music > E > Eddie Lang


Birth Name: Salvatore Massaro
Born: 1902/10/25
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Died: 1933/03/26
Genres: Jazz

Eddie Lang (October 25, 1902 - March 26, 1933) was an American jazz guitarist, regarded as Father of Jazz Guitar. He played a Gibson L-4 and L-5 guitar, providing great influence for many guitarists, including Django Reinhardt.

Music:
Listen to Eddie Lang
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Handful Of Riffs
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
Hot Fingers
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
Work Ox Blues
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
Bull Frog Moan
On: Great Blues Guitarsists: String Dazzlers
$0.99 Buy Song
There's A Cradle In Caroline!
On: Bix Beiderbecke, Vol.1: Singin' The Blues
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>