Related Artists

Randy Crawford


The Intruders


Grant Green


Michael Henderson


Bloodstone


Johnny 'Guitar' Watson


The Impressions


Wes Montgomery


Billy Paul


Ronny Jordan

Eddie Kendricks


Home > Music > E > Eddie Kendricks


Birth Name: Edward James Kendrick
Born: 1939/12/17
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.
Died: 1992/10/05
Years Active: 1955 – 1992
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Disco

Eddie Kendricks (December 17, 1939 – October 5, 1992) was an American singer and songwriter. Noted for his distinctive falsetto singing style, Kendricks co-founded the Motown singing group The Temptations, and was one of their lead singers from 1960 until 1971. His was the lead voice on such famous songs as "The Way You Do The Things You Do", "Get Ready", and "Just My Imagination". As a solo artist, Kendricks recorded several hits of his own during the 1970s, including the number-one single "Keep On Truckin'".

Music:
Listen to Eddie Kendricks
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Keep On Truckin'
On: Motown 1970s, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
Keep On Truckin'
On: The Ultimate Collection: Eddie Kendricks
$1.29 Buy Song
If You Let Me
On: The Ultimate Collection: Eddie Kendricks
$1.29 Buy Song
Get The Cream Off The Top
On: The Ultimate Collection: Eddie Kendricks
$0.99 Buy Song
Tell Her Love Has Felt The Need
On: The Ultimate Collection: Eddie Kendricks
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>