Related Artists

Grady Tate


Cannonball Adderley


Billy Paul


David Sanborn


George Howard


Grant Green


Dave Brubeck


Pat Metheny


Art Blakey


Wayne Shorter

Eddie Harris


Home > Music > E > Eddie Harris


Birth Name: Edward Harris
Born: 1934/10/20
Died: 1996/11/05
Genres: Hard Bop, Soul Jazz, Jazz-funk, Mainstream Jazz, Jazz Fusion

Eddie Harris (October 20, 1934 - November 5, 1996) was an American jazz musician, best known for playing tenor saxophone and for introducing the electrically amplified saxophone. He was also fluent on the electric piano and organ. His best-known compositions are "Freedom Jazz Dance", recorded and popularized by Miles Davis in the 1960s and "Listen Here". He also invented the saxobone.

Music:
Listen to Eddie Harris
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Theme In Search Of A Movie
On: The Electrifying Eddie Harris/Plug Me In
$0.99 Buy Song
Listen Here
On: The Electrifying Eddie Harris/Plug Me In
$0.99 Buy Song
Judie's Theme
On: The Electrifying Eddie Harris/Plug Me In
$0.69 Buy Song
Sham Time
On: The Electrifying Eddie Harris/Plug Me In
$0.99 Buy Song
Spanish Bull
On: The Electrifying Eddie Harris/Plug Me In
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>