Related Artists

Champion Jack Dupree


Professor Longhair


Neville Brothers


Allen Toussaint


Dr. John


Buckwheat Zydeco

Eddie Bo


Home > Music > E > Eddie Bo


Birth Name: Edwin Joseph Bocage
Born: 1930/09/20
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Died: 2009/03/18
Years Active: 1955 - 2009
Genres: R&B, Blues

Edwin Joseph Bocage ("Eddie Bo") (September 20, 1930 - March 18, 2009) was an American singer and New Orleans-style pianist. Schooled in jazz, he was known for his blues, soul and funk recordings, compositions, productions and arrangements. He debuted on Ace Records in 1955 and released more single records than anyone else in New Orleans other than Fats Domino.

Music:
Listen to Eddie Bo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Solid Foundation
On: Eddie Bo Selected Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Skate It Out
On: Eddie Bo Selected Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Our Love Will Never Falter
On: Eddie Bo Selected Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Lover & A Friend
On: Eddie Bo Selected Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
All I Ask Of You
On: Eddie Bo Selected Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>