Related Artists

N.W.A.


Westside Connection


Too $hort


Mack 10


Mr. Shadow


DJ Quik


Ice-T


Spice 1


X-Raided


Ice Cube

Eazy-E Biography


Home > Music > E > Eazy-E > Biography


Birth Name: Eric Lynn Wright
Born: 1963/09/07
Birth Place: Compton, California
Died: 1995/03/26
Years Active: 1985-1995
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap


Eric Lynn Wright (September 7, 1963 – March 26, 1995), better known by his stage name Eazy-E, was an American rapper who performed solo and in the hip hop group N.W.A. Wright was born to Richard and Kathie Wright in Compton, California.

After dropping out of high school in the tenth grade, he supported himself primarily by selling drugs. He invested in the record company Ruthless Records, which he would co-found with Jerry Heller in 1983.

When Ruthless artists Dr. Dre and Ice Cube wrote "Boyz-n-the-Hood," Dre, Cube, and Eazy formed N.W.A. After DJ Yella, MC Ren, and Arabian Prince joined the group, N.W.A released “N.W.A. and the Posse.” In 1988, they released their most controversial album, “Straight Outta Compton.” The group released two more albums before disbanding.

His music has been released on record labels Ruthless Records, Priority Records, Relativity Records, and Epic Records. Five of his albums have been awarded a certification by the RIAA.

In 1988, before N.W.A had disbanded, Eazy released “Eazy-Duz-It” as his first solo effort. Even though “Eazy-Duz-It” peaked at 41 on the Billboard 200, it became Eazy's most successful album, selling 2.5 million albums in the US by 1995. It was also certified a 2× Multi Platinum by the RIAA. The album's first single, "Eazy-Er Said Than Dunn," would go on to peak at number 84 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.

"We Want Eazy" was also released in 1989 and charted on both the Hot Rap Tracks chart and the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. “5150: Home 4 tha Sick” was released on December 28, 1992 and peaked number 70 on the Billboard 200. The EP spawned only one single, "Only If You Want It," which would never chart. “It's On (Dr. Dre) 187 Killa,” Eazy's second EP, was released on October 25, 1993. It spawned two singles: "Real Muthaphuckkin G's" and "Any Last Werdz." "Real Muthaphuckkin G's" became Eazy's highest charting album on the Billboard Hot 100, peaking at number 42. It also charted at number two on the Hot Rap Tracks and number 21 on the Hot Dance Singles Sales.

In 1994, "Luv 4 Dem Gangsta'z" was released as a single, originating on the “Beverly Hills Cop III soundtrack.” “Eternal E” was Eazy's first compilation, peaking at number 84 on the Billboard 200 and was certified gold by the RIAA. “Str8 off tha Streetz of Muthaphukkin Compton” was Eazy's only posthumous studio album, as it was released nearly eight months after his death. The album became his best charting album on the Billboard 200. It's only single "Just tah Let U Know" became one of Eazy's most successful singles, charting at number 45 on the Billboard Hot 100.

On March 26, 2002, “Impact of a Legend” was released and peaked number 113 on the Billboard 200. “Featuring...Eazy-E” was Eazy's final compilation album, but it failed to chart. On February 24, 1995, Eazy was admitted into Cedars Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles with what he believed to be asthma, but was instead diagnosed with AIDS.

On March 16, he acknowledged his condition publicly, and died due to complications ten days later.