Related Artists

N.W.A.


Ice-T


DJ Quik


NB Ridaz


Spice 1


Mr. Shadow


Too $hort


Ice Cube


Cypress Hill


Slick Rick

Eazy-E


Home > Music > E > Eazy-E


Birth Name: Eric Lynn Wright
Born: 1963/09/07
Birth Place: Compton, California
Died: 1995/03/26
Years Active: 1985-1995
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap

Eric Lynn Wright (September 7, 1963 – March 26, 1995), better known by his stage name Eazy-E, was an American rapper who performed solo and in the hip hop group N.W.A. Wright was born to Richard and Kathie Wright in Compton, California. After dropping out of high school in the tenth grade, he supported himself primarily by selling drugs. He invested in the record company Ruthless Records, which he would co-found with Jerry Heller in 1983. When Ruthless artists Dr. Dre and Ice Cube wrote "Boyz-n-the-Hood," Dre, Cube, and Eazy formed N.W.A. After DJ Yella, MC Ren, and Arabian Prince joined the group, N.W.A released “N.W.A. and the Posse.” In 1988, they released their most controversia... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eazy-E
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Still Talkin'
On: Eazy-Duz-It (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Nobody Move
On: Eazy-Duz-It (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Ruthless Villain
On: Eazy-Duz-It (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
2 Hard Mutha's
On: Eazy-Duz-It (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Boyz-N-The Hood (Remix)
On: Eazy-Duz-It (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Eazy-E


Videos: